But I digress... interview went well, I should hear back in a couple of days.
[…] Unfortunately, it falls to someone to make that final, fateful decision to terminate the program... and perhaps just as importantly, someone must write a flashy headline about the decision to terminate the program. Those who have read it all agree the article itself is very fair and balanced. I guess the only upsetting thing is the Friday article about SAF's decision to cut the fee by three dollars was given a tiny blurb and an even tinier headline, but I guess good news just doesn't move papers like controversial news.
Reading the 21st Amendment Out of the Constitution
Section 2 of the 21st Amendment is entirely comprised of the following cryptic phrase: "The transportation or importation into any state, territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited."
Facial reading of this monstrosity says the Constitution grants authority to states, territories or possession of the United States (like a district or military base) to write laws regulating the transportation or importation of intoxicating liquor.